Skip to content

Triathlon distances, from Sprint to Full

The short answer

The four standard triathlon distances are Sprint (750 m swim, 20 km bike, 5 km run), Olympic (1.5 km, 40 km, 10 km), Half (1.9 km, 90 km, 21.1 km) and Full (3.8 km, 180 km, 42.2 km). A Super Sprint is shorter than all of them, typically a 400 m swim, 10 km bike and 2.5 km run. Most first-timers pick a Sprint or a Super Sprint.

Every distance in kilometres and miles

DistanceSwimBikeRunTotal
Super Sprintabout 400 m (0.25 mi)about 10 km (6.2 mi)about 2.5 km (1.6 mi)about 13 km
Sprint750 m (0.47 mi)20 km (12.4 mi)5 km (3.1 mi)25.75 km
Olympic1.5 km (0.93 mi)40 km (24.9 mi)10 km (6.2 mi)51.5 km
Half1.9 km (1.2 mi)90 km (56 mi)21.1 km (13.1 mi)113 km
Full3.8 km (2.4 mi)180 km (112 mi)42.2 km (26.2 mi)226 km

The Super Sprint figures are typical, not fixed. World Triathlon allows a swim of 250 to 500 m, a bike of 6.5 to 13 km and a run of 1.7 to 3.5 km, and British organisers commonly use 400 m, 10 km and 2.5 km. The Sprint and Olympic distances are fixed in the World Triathlon rulebook. The Half and Full are the named formats of IRONMAN races, and they fall inside World Triathlon's ranges for middle distance (swim 1.9 to 2.999 km, bike 80 to 90 km, run 20 to 21.9 km) and long distance (swim 3 to 4 km, bike 91 to 200 km, run 22 to 42.2 km).

Why the numbers on the start list may not match

Local races bend the distances. A pool-based Sprint may swim 300 to 400 m instead of 750 m, a lake race may shorten the swim when the water is cold, and bike courses are often a few kilometres long or short because of the roads available. World Triathlon's rules also let organisers shorten or cancel the swim in extreme water temperatures. Treat the headline distance as a label and read the athlete guide for the real course, then use the race time calculator with the actual numbers.

How long each one takes

Published averages put a Sprint at about 1 hour 40 minutes, an Olympic at about 3 hours, a Half at about 6 hours and a Full at about 12 and a half hours. The bike is roughly half of the time at every distance. The full breakdown, by leg and by sex, is on how long a triathlon takes, and the limits for the long races are in the cutoff calculator.

Which distance to pick for a first race

Pick the distance where you could finish today on a bad day and still be smiling. For most people that is a Super Sprint or a Sprint. Both give you the full experience (a swim start, two transitions, a bike course with other riders, a run on tired legs) in under two hours, and you will learn more from one finished race than from months of planning a longer one.

An Olympic distance is a reasonable first race if you already swim, ride and run comfortably for 45 to 60 minutes each (an estimate, not a rule). A Half or Full is a project measured in seasons, with bike and run bags, cutoffs and nutrition plans. Read the pages on the Sprint, Olympic, Half and Full when you are choosing, and look for dates in the race directory.

Sources
Questions
What are the four main triathlon distances?

Sprint (750 m swim, 20 km bike, 5 km run), Olympic (1.5 km, 40 km, 10 km), Half (1.9 km, 90 km, 21.1 km) and Full (3.8 km, 180 km, 42.2 km). A Super Sprint sits below the Sprint.

How many miles is a Sprint triathlon?

A Sprint is 750 m of swimming (0.47 miles), 20 km of cycling (12.4 miles) and 5 km of running (3.1 miles), about 16 miles in total.

How many miles is a Full triathlon?

A Full is a 2.4 mile swim, a 112 mile bike ride and a 26.2 mile run, 140.6 miles in total or about 226 km.

What is the shortest triathlon?

The Super Sprint. It is usually around a 400 m swim, a 10 km bike and a 2.5 km run, and some are held in a pool. World Triathlon allows 250 to 500 m, 6.5 to 13 km and 1.7 to 3.5 km.

What is the best triathlon distance for a beginner?

A Sprint or Super Sprint. They take roughly one to two hours and include every part of a real race: the swim start, both transitions, a bike course and a run.

Work it out for your race

Keep reading